Breast Lift

Breast Lift Surgery in Columbus, Ohio

woman's torsoWith breast lift surgery, you can have breasts that are perky, full, and firm! Breast lift (or mastopexy) surgery is one of many plastic surgery procedures performed by Dr. Bivik Shah that safely and effectively provide patients with life-changing results.

Many women find that their breasts sag after pregnancy, weight loss, or simply as the result of gravity and time. If your breasts have lost their full, firm look, breast lift surgery with Columbus, Ohio plastic surgeon Bivik Shah can enhance your breasts so they have the shape and fullness you desire. If you would like to learn about breast lift surgery and what it can do for you, simply contact our Columbus, Ohio office for an informative conversation with Dr. Shah.
  • What happens when breasts start to sag?

  • What options do I have for correcting breast sag?

  • Should I get a breast lift if I only have a little bit of breast sag?

  • What is involved in breast lift surgery?

  • Will there be scars from breast lift surgery?

  • Are there a lot risks or complications with breast lift surgery?

  • How do I know if I have breast sag?

What happens when breasts start to sag?

If your breasts are starting to sag or already have significant sag (the medical word is breast ptosis), then you may have already noticed three things. First, you have probably started to loose fullness at the top of the breast. Second, the nipple and areola are likely lower than you would like them to be. Third, as your breasts lose fullness and they begin to sag, you may find that your cleavage is not as it once was, even in a bra. Breast lift surgery at the Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery in Ohio can solve these and other aesthetic breast issues and concerns.

What options do I have for correcting breast sag?

There are two main treatments for breast sag. The first is to have breast augmentation surgery. Breast sag can not always be corrected with implants alone. The second is to have breast lift surgery, either with or without implants. Dr. Shah and their staff in Columbus, Ohio are highly experienced in this popular procedure and will be happy to speak about it with you.

Should I get a breast lift if I only have a little bit of breast sag?

For those with only a little breast sag, breast augmentation surgery, and not a breast lift, may be all that is required to remedy excess skin by lifting and tightening breast tissue. However, for many patients, breast implants do not correct all aspects of breast sag. In these cases, breast lift surgery is usually more appropriate. Dr. Shah's breast implant technique can provide fullness in the upper part of the breast and fuller cleavage. However, breast enhancement with implants will not change the position of the nipple and areola as breast lift surgery does. click here to view pictures of women who have had their sag corrected with implants only.

If breast implants are the proper treatment for your breast sag, you likely only have a small amount of excess skin. In this case, breast implants may successfully provide full, perky breasts. This will depend on the size of the breast implants you choose and the amount of extra skin you have. If breast implants are not sufficient to reduce your breast sag, breast lift surgery at our Columbus, Ohio practice may be the answer. By removing excess skin and lifting and tightening breast tissue, this procedure can help patients achieve the look they desire.

If you would like to discuss breast lift surgery and what it can do for you, contact our Columbus, Ohio practice today for a consultation.

What is involved in breast lift surgery?

A breast lift is an outpatient procedure which is performed in the state-of-the-art surgical facility at the Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery. The procedure takes about two and one-half hours to perform. You will then spend about an hour in recovery before going home. Most women need from three to seven days of rest at home after undergoing breast lift surgery before returning to light duty activity. Usually, about a month of recovery is necessary for a woman to feel completely back to normal again. During the first month, you will need to wear a support bra at all times, except while in the shower.

Will there be scars from breast lift surgery?

breast incision diagramScars are a reality of virtually every surgical procedure. The scars that result from breast lift surgery appear on the front of the breasts. For very mild breast sag, the only incision is around the areola (the dark circle surrounding the nipple). For moderate breast sag, the incision on the breast will be like a lollipop; that is to say, Dr. Shah will make the incision around the areola and then straight down to the breast crease. If you have severe breast sag, the incision is around the areola, straight down to the breast crease, and then side to side in the breast crease in a shape resembling an anchor. Before your breast lift surgery, Dr. Shah and his staff in Columbus, Ohio will suggest ways you can minimize your post-surgical scarring.

Are there a lot risks or complications with Breast lift surgery?

Breast lift surgery performed by Dr. Bivik Shah at the Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery in Ohio is a routine, safe procedure. However, as with any surgical procedure, there are some risks that you should consider. Common risks with any surgery include infection and bleeding. Also, in some cases, a patient's scars may not heal well. In this case, a minor procedure called scar revision is necessary. There is also a small chance that you may lose the feeling to your nipple and areola. Finally, though it is very rare, there is a chance you could lose the nipple and areola all together.

How do I know if I have breast sag?

We suggest patients inquiring about breast lift surgery at our Columbus, Ohio practice utilize this quick and simple method to determine if they have breast sag: First, stand up straight in front of a mirror. Next, take a wooden pencil or other long, straight object and put it under the breast crease. If your nipple and areola are lower than the object, then you have some sag. If your breast hangs lower than the object, but your nipple and areola are above it, than you likely do not have breast sag. It's that simple. After you use this method, if you are still unsure whether breast lift surgery at the Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery is right for you, Dr. Shah will be happy to discuss whether breast lift surgery or another plastic surgery procedure will provide optimal results to help you achieve the look you desire.

Contact Us for a Consultation

For a breast lift surgery consultation at our Columbus, Ohio office, simply contact plastic surgeon Bivik Shah today.

 

To: Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery

Dear Dr. Shah,
interested in scheduling an appointment with you
and would like to receive information about
. Please
at your earliest convenience.

Expand to Personalize Your Message

Columbus Institute of Plastic Surgery

(614) 322-2500

View Locations